39th Asian Cycling Championships    /    26th Asian Junior Cycling Championships    /    8th Asian Para-Cycling Championships
Uzbekistan Cycling Federation
2019 Asian Road Cycling Championships Uzbelistan
Asian ycling Championship concludes in Uzbekistan.
From 23 to 28 April, cycling fans around the world watched the events of one of the most spectacular tournaments of our continent the 39th Asian Track Cycling Championship. For the first time such a large-scale event was held in Uzbekistan.
The holding of sports competitions in this sport is considered to be quite difficult. After all, it requires a number of technical and location issues. Taking into account the fact that the President of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev pays special attention to the development of all sports, cycling is no exception. Representatives of various international companies and organizations took part in the organization of this tournament. For example, in order to ensure the broadcast of the tournament around the world to the aid of the film crew arrived Eurosport, as well as specialists of the German company HD SCYCAM and Turkish companies SARAN and KAMERATEKNIK.
The high level of the organization was noted by representatives of international and european cycling unions, as well as the Asian Cycling Confederation.
For organizing the championship at a high level, the Secretary-General of the Asian Cycling Confederation, Onkar Singh presented gifts to the Secretary-General of the Cycling Federation of Uzbekistan, Kozim Urinboyhojaev, as well as the General Director of UZREPORT TV and Vice-President of the Cycling Federation of Uzbekistan, Ravshanhon Djurayev.
The President of the Asian Cycling Federation Osama al-Shafar noted that the championship has united the whole Asia and turned it into one big family. As for the results of the competitions, the national team of Uzbekistan has won 7 medals 2 gold, 2 silver and 3 bronze medals. Olga Zabelinskaya received a direct license for the 2020 Tokyo Olympics, where she will represent the honor of our country.